Monthly Competition Winners

May 2015 Prints

Starry Night Over Thumb Butte By Christine Foley AWD Small Color Class A

Still Life With Pears and Grapes By Christine Foley AWD & POM Sm Color A

Icy Haze By Mike Eck AWD & POM Large Color Class A

Eddie By Jim Mayo Small Color Class AA

Peering Into Greece By Pamela Myers AWD Sm Color Class B

Eagle Express By Christine Foley AWD & POM Small Mono Class A

Good Bye Winter By Pamela Myers AWD Small Mono Class B

Hot Summer Day By Bill McDowell AWD & POM Small Mono Class B

At Midnight By Dave Ducommun HM Small Mono Class B

Leopard Eyes By Larry Leonard AWD & POM Large Mono Class AA

Abu Dabi Mosque By Larry Leonard AWD Small Color Class AA

Flower Braid By Kevin Bailey HM Small Color Class AA

The Old Hardware Store By Judy Falout AWD & POM Small Mono Class AA

Sundown in the City By Christine Foley AWD Large Color Class AA

Sprint Commercial By Wendy Dunne AWD large Color Class A

Silos By Elizabeth Kubis AWD Large Mono Class A

Vermillion Lakes By Yimei Sun HM Small Mono Class B

White Lilac By Bonita Palma HM Small Color Class B

Redbuds By Bill McDowell HM Class B Small Color

Yelling Blue Heron By Yimei Sun AWD & POM Small Color Class B

In Her Fathers Hands By Christine Foley HM Small Mono Class A

Granite Reflections By Christine Foley AWD Small Color Class A

House on Bechtel Road By Joe Falout Hm Small Mono Class A

Fields of the Palouse By Elizibeth Kubis HM Large Mono Class A

Centenarian Beauty By Christine Foley HM Large Mono Class AA

Read Me a Story Papa By Christine Foley HM Large Mono Class AA

The Guardian By Judy Falout HM Small Mono Class AA

May 2015 DPI

Splashed Myself

Splashed Myself

By Wendy Dunne POM - Small Color Class B

Angel Oak

Angel Oak

By Christine Foley Award - Small Color Class B

Soft Landing

Soft Landing

By Christine Foley HM - Small Color Class B

The Gangster

The Gangster

By Judy Falout POM - Large Mono Class A

Saskatchewan River Crossing

Saskatchewan River Crossing

By John Gobey Award - Small Mono Class A

The Rookery

The Rookery

By Christine Foley HM - Large Mono Class A

Steel and Sky

Steel and Sky

By Judy Falout HM - Large Mono Class A

Divvy Bikes on Adams

Divvy Bikes on Adams

By John Gobey POM - Small Mono Class B

Lone Lady Slipper

Lone Lady Slipper

By David Kasnick Award - Small Mono Class B

Old Mission Stores

Old Mission Stores

By Christine Foley HM - Small Mono Class B

Fox on a Rock

Fox on a Rock

By Janet Schleeter POM - Small Color Class AA

Milky Way over Death Valley

Milky Way over Death Valley

By Chong Q. Wu Award - Small Color Class AA

White Tail Fawn

White Tail Fawn

By Janet Schleeter HM - Small Color Class AA

Eastern Pale Chanting Goshawk

Eastern Pale Chanting Goshawk

By Janet Schleeter POM - Large Color Class AA

Northern Cardinal

Northern Cardinal

By Janet Schleeter HM - Large Color Class AA

Hawkish

Hawkish

By Chong Q. Wu HM - Large Color Class AA

Stairway's to the Top

Stairway's to the Top

By Don Plocher POM - Large Mono Class AA

Center Aisle at Rockefeller Chapel

Center Aisle at Rockefeller Chapel

By Don Plocher Award - Large Mono Class AA

Vine Covered Barn

Vine Covered Barn

By Janet Schleeter HM - Large Mono Class AA

Great Horn Owl with Juveniles

Great Horn Owl with Juveniles

By Don Plocher POM - Small Mono Class AA

Many Angles Over Stairwell

Many Angles Over Stairwell

By Don Plocher HM - Small Mono Class AA

Calm Water

Calm Water

By Janet Schleeter HM - Small Mono Class AA

The Bunk House

The Bunk House

By Christine Foley POM - Large Color Class A

Tracks

Tracks

By Wendy Dunne Award - Large Color Class A

Out of Commission

Out of Commission

By Judy Falout HM - Large Color Class A

Autumn Glory in the Rockies

Autumn Glory in the Rockies

By John Gobey HM - Large Color Class A

Mistaya River Rapids

Mistaya River Rapids

By John Gobey HM - Small Color Class A

April 2015

Nesting Loon

Nesting Loon

By Janet Schleeter DPI Best of Show - Class AA

Searching for Nectar

Searching for Nectar

By Janet Schleeter Honorable Mention - DPI Class AA

Bobcat

Bobcat

By Janet Schleeter HM - DPI Class AA

Evening at The Guggenheim

Evening at The Guggenheim

By Larry Leonard BOS - DPI Class A

St Colman Cathedral Ireland

St Colman Cathedral Ireland

By Don Plocher Award - DPI Class A

Green Velvet Landscape

Green Velvet Landscape

By Jom Matos Award - DPI Class A

Mistaya River

Mistaya River

By John Gobey Award - DPI Class A

Floral Disarray

Floral Disarray

By Joe Falout HM - DPI Class A

SYMBOL OF FREEDOM

SYMBOL OF FREEDOM

By Chong Q. Wu HM - DPI Class A

Sundown at Gates Pass

Sundown at Gates Pass

By Chris Foley BOS - DPI Class B

Mountain Storm

Mountain Storm

By Nancy Jewett Award - DPI Class B

Tethered

Tethered

By Chris Foley HM - DPI Class B

Mesa Arch

Mesa Arch

By Don Plocher Slide of the Month - Pictorial Slides

Berg and Bird, Scotia Sea

Berg and Bird, Scotia Sea

By Jane Kriete, FPSA, GMPSA Award - Pictorial Slides

Morman Barn

Morman Barn

By Janet Schleeter HM Pictorial Slides

March 2015

Catch of the Day

Catch of the Day

By Chong Wu Small Color Class A Honorable Mention

St. James in IR

St. James in IR

By Judy Falout Award Large Monochrome Class A

Out of Commission

Out of Commission

By Judy Falout Award Large Monochrome Class A

Waterfowl Lake Sunrise

Waterfowl Lake Sunrise

By John Gobey Award Large Color Class A

Fishing Family

Fishing Family

By John Gobey Award Small Color ClassB

Wild Geranium

Wild Geranium

By Janet Schleeter Award Small Color Class AA

Winding Walkway

Winding Walkway

By Wendy Dunne Honorable Mention Small Monochrome Class B

Thomas channels his inner Voodoo

Thomas channels his inner Voodoo

By John Gobey Honorable Mention Small Monochrome Class A

Sunrise at White Goat Lake

Sunrise at White Goat Lake

By John Gobey Honorable Mention Large Color Class A

Phalaenopsis

Phalaenopsis

By John Gobey Honorable Mention Small Color Class B

Feed Me

Feed Me

By Janet Schleeter Honorable Mention Large Monochrome Class AA

Little Bee Eater with Bee

Little Bee Eater with Bee

By Janet Schleeter Honorable Mention Large Color ClassAA

Balcony and Organ at St Paul

Balcony and Organ at St Paul

By Don Plocher Honorable Mention Large Color Class AA

Balcony and Organ at St James

Balcony and Organ at St James

By Don Plocher Honorable MentionSmall Monochrome Class AA

Forlorn Tree

Forlorn Tree

By Dave Ducommun Honorable Mention Small Color Class B

Lake Front Reflection

Lake Front Reflection

By Mark Bates Print of the Month Large Color Class A

Paradise Creek

Paradise Creek

By John Gobey Award Print of the Month Small Color Class B

Lichen and Rust

Lichen and Rust

By John Gobey Award & Print of the Month Small Monochrome Class A

Fountain and Clouds

Fountain and Clouds

By John Gobey Award & Print of the Month Large Monochrome Class A

On Target

On Target

By Janet Schleeter Award & Best of Show Small Color Class AA

Amber Eyes

Amber Eyes

By Janet Schleeter Award & Best of Show Large Color Class AA

Stairwell at Ida Noyes Hall

Stairwell at Ida Noyes Hall

By Don Plocher Award & Print of the Month Large Monochrome Class AA

Early Snow Fall

Early Snow Fall

By Don Plocher Award & Print of the Month Small Color Class A

Tobacco Barn

Tobacco Barn

By David Kasnick Award & Print of the Month Small Monochrome Class B

February 2015

White Breasted Nuthatch

White Breasted Nuthatch

By Arnold J. Koenig Best of Show Digital Projected Image - Class AA

Bald Eagle

Bald Eagle

By Arnold J. Koenig Award Digital Projected Image - Class AA

ABOVE IT ALL

ABOVE IT ALL

By Richard Capps Honorable Mention Digital Projected Image - Class AA

Winter in Yellowstone NP

Winter in Yellowstone NP

By Don Plocher Best of Show Digital Projected Image - Class A

Intensity

Intensity

By Ursula Dubrick Award Digital Projected Image - Class A

Nautical Neatness

Nautical Neatness

By Joe Falout Award Digital Projected Image - Class A

Early Morning on Kootenay Plains

Early Morning on Kootenay Plains

By John Gobey Award Digital Projected Image - Class A

Guiding Light

Guiding Light

By Ruth Smith Award Digital Projected Image - Class A

Bunchberries

Bunchberries

By Ruth Smith Award Digital Projected Image - Class A

Custom Grill

Custom Grill

By Ruth Smith Award Digital Projected Image - Class A

Eilean Donan At Dusk

Eilean Donan At Dusk

By Kevin Bailey Honorable Mention Digital Projected Image - Class A

Mount Peskett Sunset

Mount Peskett Sunset

By John Gobey Honorable Mention Digital Projected Image - Class A

Colorado Columbine

Colorado Columbine

By Ruth Smith Honorable Mention Digital Projected Image - Class A

By the Chicago River

By the Chicago River

By Chong Q. Wu Honorable Mention Digital Projected Image - Class A

Big Red

Big Red

By Chris Foley Best of Show Digital Projected Image - Class B

Harbor Night

Harbor Night

By Wendy Dunn Award Digital Projected Image - Class B

Weathered Barn

Weathered Barn

By Nancy Jewett Honorable Mention Digital Projected Image - Class B

Beached

Beached

By David Kasnick Honorable Mention Digital Projected Image - Class B

The North Window

The North Window

By Jane Kriete, FPSA, GMPSA Slide of the Month

Hanging On

Hanging On

By Don Plocher Award - Pictorial Slide

Augur Buzzard

Augur Buzzard

By Janet Schleeter Honorable Mention - Pictorial Slide

January 2015

Holy Angel's Church

Holy Angel's Church

By Don Plocher Print of the Month - Large Monochrome Print Class AA

Old Rustic Barn

Old Rustic Barn

By Don Plocher Award - Large Monochrome Print Class AA

Tasty Berries

Tasty Berries

By Janet Schleeter Award - Large Monochrome Print Class AA

Cougar Eyes

Cougar Eyes

By Janet Schleeter Honorable Mention - Large Monochrome Print Class AA

Clock Works

Clock Works

By Christine Foley Print of the Month - Large Monochrome Print Class A

Water Hyacinth and Reflection

Water Hyacinth and Reflection

By Judy Falout Award - Large Monochrome Print Class A

Glaciers above Moraine Lake

Glaciers above Moraine Lake

By John Gobey HM - Large Monochrome Print Class A

Mabry Mill

Mabry Mill

By Judy Falout HM - Large Monochrome Print Class A

The Dome at St. Paul’s

The Dome at St. Paul’s

By Don Plocher Print of the Month - Small Monochrome Print Class AA

Mt. Sneffels in IR

Mt. Sneffels in IR

By Don Plocher Award - Small Monochrome Print Class AA

Pileated Woodpeckers Nest

Pileated Woodpeckers Nest

By Arnold J Koenig HM - Small Monochrome Print Class AA

Racetraqck Spotters Tower

Racetraqck Spotters Tower

By Dave Ducommun Print of the Month - Large Monochrome Print Class B

In the Garden

In the Garden

By Christine Foley Award - Small Monochrome Print Class B

Summers Walk With Dad

Summers Walk With Dad

By Dave Kasnick HM - Small Monochrome Print Class B

Lake Wolverine

Lake Wolverine

By Chong Q. Wu Print of the Month - Large Color Print Class AA

Holy Name Cathedral

Holy Name Cathedral

By Don Plocher Award - Large Color Print Class AA

The Primrose Barn

The Primrose Barn

By Don Plocher HM - Large Color Print Class AA

Proud Peregrine

Proud Peregrine

By Janet Schleeter HM - Large Color Print Class AA

Guiding Light

Guiding Light

By Christine Foley Print of the Month - Large Color Print Class A

Tough Guy

Tough Guy

By Judy Falout Award - Large Color Print Class A

Storm over Bow River

Storm over Bow River

By John Gobey HM - Large Color Print Class A

Scarlet Tanager

Scarlet Tanager

By Janet Schleeter Print of the Month - Small Color Print Class AA

Red Shoulder Hawk Portrait

Red Shoulder Hawk Portrait

By Don Plocher HM - Small Color Print Class A

Black Vulture

Black Vulture

By Arnold J Koenig HM - Small Color Print Class AA

Trumped

Trumped

By Christine Foley Print of the Month - Small Color Print Class B

Shadows and Lines

Shadows and Lines

By Dave Ducommun Award - Small Color Print Class B

Heritage Farm

Heritage Farm

By Christine Foley HM - Small Color Print Class B

Lonely Lily

Lonely Lily

By Nancy Jewett HM - Small Color Print Class B

December 2014

Maroon Bells Reflections

Maroon Bells Reflections

By Don Plocher Slide of the Month

Fall at a Colorado Farm

Fall at a Colorado Farm

By Don Plocher Award - Pictorial Slides

Peanut Eater

Peanut Eater

By Janet Schleeter Honorable Mention - Pictorial Slides

Babies and Mama

Babies and Mama

By Chong Q. Wu Best of Show - Digital Projected Images Class A

The Quaraing View

The Quaraing View

By Kevin Bailey Award - Digital Projected Images Class A

Green Butterfly

Green Butterfly

By George Nicholaou Award - Digital Projected Images Class A

The Chicago Rookery

The Chicago Rookery

By Don Plocher HM - Digital Projected Images Class A

LA Music Hall

LA Music Hall

By Jim Matos HM - Digital Projected Images Class A

Icelandic Church

Icelandic Church

By Kevin Bailey HM - Digital Projected Images Class A

Falling Barns

Falling Barns

By Judy Koenig Best of Show - Digital Projected Images Class B

Wagner Falls

Wagner Falls

By Chris Foley Award - Digital Projected Images Class B

At the Opera

At the Opera

By Chris Foley Award - Digital Projected Images Class B

Foxy Baby

Foxy Baby

By Judy Koenig Award - Digital Projected Images Class B

Valley of Ten Peaks

Valley of Ten Peaks

By Chris Foley HM - Digital Projected Images Class B

Nymph on Columbine Flower

Nymph on Columbine Flower

By Arnold Koenig Best of the Show - Digital Projected Images Class AA

Great Blue Heron

Great Blue Heron

By Arnold Koenig Award - Digital Projected Images Class AA

Monarch Of The Morning Dew

Monarch Of The Morning Dew

By Arnold Koenig HM - Digital Projected Images Class AA

Dragon Slayer Spider

Dragon Slayer Spider

By Arnold Koenig HM - Digital Projected Images Class AA

November 2014

Moraine Lake

Moraine Lake

By Don Plocher POM - Large Mono Print Class AA

On the Road to Mt Sneffels

On the Road to Mt Sneffels

By Don Plocher Award - Large Mono Print Class AA

Great Horned Owl Nest

Great Horned Owl Nest

By Arnold J Koenig Award - Large Mono Print Class AA

Red- bellied Woodpecker

Red- bellied Woodpecker

By Arnold J Koenig HM - Large Mono Print Class AA

Evening Shadows

Evening Shadows

By Judy Falout POM - Large Mono Print Class A

Frontiersman

Frontiersman

By Judy Falout Award - Large Mono Print Class A

Winter at Green Farm

Winter at Green Farm

By Elizabeth Kubis HM - Large Mono Print Class A

Pensive Pose

Pensive Pose

By Jean Burnett POM - Small Mono Print Class A

Hot Seats

Hot Seats

By Wendy Dunne HM - Large Mono Print Class A

Reticulated Giraffe

Reticulated Giraffe

By Arnold J Koenig POM - Small Mono Print Class AA

And 9999

And 9999

By Kevin Bailey HM - Small Mono Print Class A

Valley View in  Infrared

Valley View in Infrared

By Kevin Bailey HM - Small Mono Print Class A

Cayman Dock

Cayman Dock

By Wendy Dunne POM - Small Mono Print Class B

Tending Nets

Tending Nets

By Dave Kasnick AWD - Small Mono Print Class B

Wrong Side Of The Tracks

Wrong Side Of The Tracks

By Dave Kasnick HM - Small Mono Print Class B

Running Buffalo

Running Buffalo

By Joe Byrne HM - Small Mono Print Class B

Ida Noyes Hall

Ida Noyes Hall

By Don Plocher POM - Large Color Print Class AA

Old Seminary Lobby

Old Seminary Lobby

By Don Plocher AWD - Large Color Print Class AA

Racing Duo

Racing Duo

By Elizabeth Kubis POM - Large Color Print Class A

Vibrant Lily

Vibrant Lily

By Judy Falout HM - Large Color Print Class A

Sunwapta Falls

Sunwapta Falls

By Judy Falout HM - Large Color Print Class A

Bikers Romance

Bikers Romance

By Rob Kopecky POM - Small Color Print Class AA

White Breasted Nuthatch

White Breasted Nuthatch

By Arnold J Koenig HM - Small Color Print Class AA

It Was Me I Was  First

It Was Me I Was First

By Kevin Bailey POM - Small Color Print Class A

Organ Pipes at Rockefeller Chapel

Organ Pipes at Rockefeller Chapel

By Don Plocher HM - Small Color Print Class A

Nubble Lighthhouse

Nubble Lighthhouse

By George Nicholaou HM - Small Color Print Class A

Water Lily and Friend

Water Lily and Friend

By Dave Ducommun POM - Small Color Print Class B

Bird Michigan Beach

Bird Michigan Beach

By Jim Florczak Award - Small Color Print Class B

Hawk Eye

Hawk Eye

By Chantel Riha HM - Small Color Print Class B

October 2014

Downtown Chicago

Downtown Chicago

By Dave Kolbush Best of Show - DPI Class AA

Ram

Ram

By Janet Schleeter Award - DPI Class AA

Just Cruisin'

Just Cruisin'

By Janet Schleeter Honorable Mention - DPI Class AA

The Accountant Look

The Accountant Look

By Kevin Bailey Best of Show - DPI Class A

Demselfly on Composite

Demselfly on Composite

By Ruth Smith Award - DPI Class A

The Easter Candle

The Easter Candle

By Mark Bates HM - DPI Class A

Pasqueflower Profile

Pasqueflower Profile

By Ruth Smith HM - DPI Class A

On The Diagonal

On The Diagonal

By Kevin Bailey HM - DPI Class A

Pure Michigan Sunset

Pure Michigan Sunset

By David Kasnick Best of Show - DPI Class B

Nesting Goose

Nesting Goose

By Joeseph C Byrne Award - DPI Class B

Days End

Days End

By Wendy Dunne HM - DPI Class B

An Awesome Face

An Awesome Face

By Don Plocher Best of Show - Slide

Treed

Treed

ByJane Kriete, FPSA, GMPSA Award - Slide

Baldy

Baldy

By Janet Schleeter HM - Slide

Young Lioness

Young Lioness

By Russel Kriete, Hon. PSA, FPSA, GMPSA HM - Slide

 One of Chicago area's most prestigious camera clubs

MeetUp
  • facebook

Web design by Webmaster

The Accountant Look

By Kevin Bailey Best of Show - DPI Class A