2015-2016 Monthly Competition Winners

May 2016 Prints

Starry Night Over Thumb Butte By Christine Foley AWD Small Color Class A

Still Life With Pears and Grapes By Christine Foley AWD & POM Sm Color A

Icy Haze By Mike Eck AWD & POM Large Color Class A

Eddie By Jim Mayo Small Color Class AA

Peering Into Greece By Pamela Myers AWD Sm Color Class B

Eagle Express By Christine Foley AWD & POM Small Mono Class A

Good Bye Winter By Pamela Myers AWD Small Mono Class B

Hot Summer Day By Bill McDowell AWD & POM Small Mono Class B

At Midnight By Dave Ducommun HM Small Mono Class B

Leopard Eyes By Larry Leonard AWD & POM Large Mono Class AA

Abu Dabi Mosque By Larry Leonard AWD Small Color Class AA

Flower Braid By Kevin Bailey HM Small Color Class AA

The Old Hardware Store By Judy Falout AWD & POM Small Mono Class AA

Sundown in the City By Christine Foley AWD Large Color Class AA

Sprint Commercial By Wendy Dunne AWD large Color Class A

Silos By Elizabeth Kubis AWD Large Mono Class A

Vermillion Lakes By Yimei Sun HM Small Mono Class B

White Lilac By Bonita Palma HM Small Color Class B

Redbuds By Bill McDowell HM Class B Small Color

On the Road to Hana By Lynette See AWD POM Large Mono Class A

Yelling Blue Heron By Yimei Sun AWD & POM Small Color Class B

In Her Fathers Hands By Christine Foley HM Small Mono Class A

Chicago River View By Yimei Sun AWD Small mono Class B

Granite Reflections By Christine Foley AWD Small Color Class A

House on Bechtel Road By Joe Falout Hm Small Mono Class A

Fields of the Palouse By Elizibeth Kubis HM Large Mono Class A

Centenarian Beauty By Christine Foley HM Large Mono Class AA

Read Me a Story Papa By Christine Foley HM Large Mono Class AA

The Guardian By Judy Falout HM Small Mono Class AA

April 2016 DPI

March 2016

Pure Anger

Pure Anger

By Chuck Guedelhoefer Print-of-the-Month (POM) - Large Monochrome Class A

Looking for Mary

Looking for Mary

By Chuck Guedelhoefer Award - Large Monochrome Class A

Mount Sanqing in the morning fog

Mount Sanqing in the morning fog

By Yimei Sun Honorable Mention (HM) - Large Monochrome Class A

Enjoying the View

Enjoying the View

By Judy Falout Print-of-the-Month (POM) - Small Monochrome Class AA

Make And Model

Make And Model

By Kevin Bailey Award - Small Monochrome Class AA

Crumbling Silo

Crumbling Silo

By Joe Falout Print-of-the-Month (POM) - Small Monochrome Class A

Windhover Hall Ceiling Poster

Windhover Hall Ceiling Poster

By Joe Falout Award - Small Monochrome Class A

Wisdom

Wisdom

By Wei OConnell Print-of-the-Month (POM) - Small Monochrome Class B

Rockery Stairs

Rockery Stairs

By Yimei Sun Award - Small Monochrome Class B

Snowy Advance

Snowy Advance

By Bonita Palma Award - Small Monochrome Class B

Geometry

Geometry

By Wei OConnell Award - Small Monochrome Class B

Jazz Tonight

Jazz Tonight

By Bill McDowell HM - Small Monochrome Class B

Welcome to the Speakeasy

Welcome to the Speakeasy

By Bill McDowell HM - Small Monochrome Class B

Inca Maize

Inca Maize

By Chuck Guedelhoefer HM - Small Monochrome Class B

Dirty Frozen Lake

Dirty Frozen Lake

By Chong Q. Wu Print-of-the-Month (POM) - Large Color Class AA

Holiday Spirit

Holiday Spirit

By Wendy Dunne Print-of-the-Month (POM) - Large Color Class B

Morning Glow

Morning Glow

By Chuck Guedelhoefer Award - Large Color Class B

Sunrise in Jasper National Park

Sunrise in Jasper National Park

By Yimei Sun Award - Large Color Class B

Peruvian Drop Spinner

Peruvian Drop Spinner

By Chuck Guedelhoefer HM - Large Color Class B

Round the Bend

Round the Bend

By Dave Ducommun HM - Large Color Class B

Swallowtail Catipiller

Swallowtail Catipiller

By Kevin Bailey Print-of-the-Month (POM) - Small Color Class AA

The Frontiersman

The Frontiersman

By Judy Falout HM - Small Color Class AA

Golden Beach

Golden Beach

By Chong Q. Wu Print-of-the-Month (POM) - Small Color Class A

Southbound

Southbound

By Chong Q. Wu Award - Small Color Class A

Alone in the Waves

Alone in the Waves

By Yimei Sun Print-of-the-Month (POM) - Small Color Class B

Freedom

Freedom

By Wei OConnell Award - Small Color Class B

Winter Plumage

Winter Plumage

By Chuck Guedelhoefer Award - Small Color Class B

Optimism

Optimism

By Bill McDowell Award - Small Color Class B

The Pollinator

The Pollinator

By Chuck Guedelhoefer Award - Small Color Class B

Night Drive

Night Drive

By Wendy Dunne award - Small Color Class B

All Clear Out There?

All Clear Out There?

By Bonita Palma HM - Small Color Class B

February 2016

Silver Ace By Chris Foley Award and Best of Show Digital Projected Images Class A

Bench in Winter By Rob Kopecky Award Digital Projected Images Class A

Great Blue in Flight By Janet Schleeter Award and Best of Show Digital Projected Images Class AA

Grand Canyon Sunset By Larry Leonard Award Digital Projected Images Class AA

Bald Eagle By Arnold J. Koenig Award Digital Projected Images Class AA

Down the Hatch By Janet Schleeter Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class AA

Out of Service By Janet Schleeter Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class AA

Intimate Dinner By Bonita Palma Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class B

Mirror Mirror By Wei O’Connell Award Digital Projected Images Class A

Michael By Jim Mayo Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class AA

Pileated Woodpeckers Nest By Arnold J. Koenig Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class AA

Victoria By Santokh Kochar Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class AA

Evening at Chicago By Santokh Kochar Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class AA

Chicago Blues By Jean Jung-McBride Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class B

Jazz After Dark By Jean Jung-McBride Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class B

Cumberland Falls By Judy Falout Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class AA

Portal Geometry By Joe Falout Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class B

Fenced Off By Wendy Dunne Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class B

In Another World By Dave Ducomm Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class B

Dew Doo By Kevin Bailey Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Class AA

Tree Huggers By Bonita Palma Award and Best of Show Digital Projected Images Class B

Mount Sanqing at Sunset By Yimei Sun Award Digital Projected Images Class B

Spinning Airplanes By Mary Murawsk Award Digital Projected Images Class B

Red Bellied Woodpecker By Arnold J. Koenig Award Digital Projected Images Class AA

Naples Sunset By Jean Jung-McBride Award Digital Projected Images Class B

Mount Sanqing at Sunset By Yimei Sun Award Digital Projected Images Class B

Winter Hill By Sunny Park Award Digital Projected Images Class B

Watchful Jay By Chuck Guedelhoefer Award Digital Projected Images Class B

Bringing Home the Bacon By Chuck Guedelhoefer Award Digital Projected Images Class B

January 2016

Aces and Eights

Aces and Eights

By Christine Foley Print-Of-the-Month (POM) Large Monochrome Prints Class AA

Hello - From the Other Side

Hello - From the Other Side

By Christine Foley Award - Large Monochrome Prints Class AA

White Breasted Nut Hatch

White Breasted Nut Hatch

By Arnold J Koenig Award - Large Monochrome Prints Class AA

I Can See Your House From Up Here

I Can See Your House From Up Here

By Arnold J Koenig Honorable Mention (HM) - Large Monochrome Prints Class AA

Oil Painting in Monochrome

Oil Painting in Monochrome

By Elizabeth Kubis Print-Of-the-Month (POM) Large Monochrome Prints Class A

Fisheye View

Fisheye View

By Wei OConnell Award - Large Monochrome Prints Class A

Christine Falls

Christine Falls

By Jean Jung-McBride HM - Large Monochrome Prints Class A

Great Horned Owl Yellowstone NP

Great Horned Owl Yellowstone NP

By Arnold J Koenig Print-Of-the-Month (POM) Small Monochrome Prints Class AA

Öxárarfoss

Öxárarfoss

By Kevin Bailey Award - Small Monochrome Prints Class AA

Avant Glamour

Avant Glamour

By Kevin Bailey Award - Small Monochrome Prints Class AA

Rejection

Rejection

By Christine Foley Print-Of-the-Month (POM) Small Monochrome Prints Class A

Bell Rock

Bell Rock

By Christine Foley HM - Small Monochrome Prints Class A

Mother House Wren

Mother House Wren

By Chuck Guedelhoefer Print-Of-the-Month (POM) Small Monochrome Prints Class B

The Good Old Days

The Good Old Days

By Wei O'Connell Award - Small Monochrome Prints Class B

Catching Rays

Catching Rays

By Jean Jung-McBride Award - Small Monochrome Prints Class B

Toasting the Holidays

Toasting the Holidays

By Jean Jung-McBride HM - Small Monochrome Prints Class B

Grandfather's Tools

Grandfather's Tools

By Christine Foley Print-Of-the-Month (POM) Large Color Prints Class AA

Hunting for A Mouse

Hunting for A Mouse

ByJanet Schleeter Award - Large Color Prints Class AA

Soaring With a Hawk

Soaring With a Hawk

ByJanet Schleeter Award - Large Color Prints Class AA

Pileated Woodpecker's Nest

Pileated Woodpecker's Nest

By Arnold J Koenig Award - Large Color Prints Class AA

Wood Ducks

Wood Ducks

By Arnold J Koenig HM - Large Color Prints Class AA

A Zen Moment

A Zen Moment

By Chong Q. Wu HM - Large Color Prints Class AA

The Bund - Shanghai

The Bund - Shanghai

By Chong Q. Wu HM - Large Color Prints Class AA

Terrace Scenic

Terrace Scenic

By Elizabeth Kubis Print-Of-the-Month (POM) Large Color Prints Class A

Dragonfly Escaping

Dragonfly Escaping

By Bill McDowell Award - Large Color Prints Class A

Peruvian Flower Child

Peruvian Flower Child

By Chuck Guedelhoefer Award - Large Color Prints Class A

I'll Fly Away

I'll Fly Away

By Jean Jung-McBride Award - Large Color Prints Class A

Sedona

Sedona

By Andrew Orr Award - Large Color Prints Class A

Tranquillity

Tranquillity

By Wei O'Connell Award - Large Color Prints Class A

Cozy Fox

Cozy Fox

By Chuck Guedelhoefer HM - Large Color Prints Class A

Jökulsarlon Recursion

Jökulsarlon Recursion

By Kevin Bailey Print-Of-the-Month (POM) Small Color Prints Class AA

Red Tailed Hawk With Membrane

Red Tailed Hawk With Membrane

By Arnold J Koenig Award - Small Color Prints Class AA

Intensity

Intensity

By Kevin Bailey HM - Small Color Prints Class AA

Lower Falls - Yellowstone

Lower Falls - Yellowstone

By Judy Falout HM - Small Color Prints Class AA

Heaven Over Earth

Heaven Over Earth

By Chong Q. Wu Print-Of-the-Month (POM) Small Color Prints Class A

My Kind of Town

My Kind of Town

By Christine Foley Award - Small Color Prints Class A

It's Magic

It's Magic

By Christine Foley Award - Small Color Prints Class A

Dancing Aurora

Dancing Aurora

By Jean Jung-McBride Print-Of-the-Month (POM) Small Color Prints Class B

Clearwing Hummingbitd Moth

Clearwing Hummingbitd Moth

By Chuck Guedelhoefer Award - Small Color Prints Class B

Electric Water Lily

Electric Water Lily

By Chuck Guedelhoefer Award - Small Color Prints Class B

The Boss

The Boss

By Wei O'Connell HM - Small Color Prints Class B

Sleeping Dune at Dawn

Sleeping Dune at Dawn

By Dave Ducommun HM - Small Color Prints Class B

December 2015

Wali

Wali

By Sontokh Kochar Class AA Award & Best of Show Digital Projected Images

Red Bellied Woodpecker

Red Bellied Woodpecker

By Arnold Koenig Class AA Award Digital Projected Images

Secret Garden

Secret Garden

By Chong Wu Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

New Orleans

New Orleans

By Chris Foley Class A Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

The Donald

The Donald

By Bill Swart Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Moulton Barn

Moulton Barn

By Ruth Smith Class A Award Digital Projected Images

Twilight Barn

Twilight Barn

By Chris Foley Class A Award & Best of Show Digital Projected Images

Katydid on Composite

Katydid on Composite

By Ruth Smith Class A Award Digital Projected Images

Busy Bees

Busy Bees

By Janet Schleeter Class AA Award Digital Projected Images

Flag Tree

Flag Tree

By Andrew Orr Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Surf Silhouettes

Surf Silhouettes

Bonita Palma Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

OWL 2

OWL 2

By Sunny Park Class B Award Digital Projected Image

Curious Blue Jay

Curious Blue Jay

By Janet Schleeter Class AA Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Glacial Waterfall

Glacial Waterfall

By Janet Schleeter Class AA Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Red Bird

Red Bird

By Janet Schleeter Class AA Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Not So Wild

Not So Wild

By Bill McDowell Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Red Tailed Hawk

Red Tailed Hawk

By Arnold Koenig Class AA Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Red Tailed Hawk Soaring

Red Tailed Hawk Soaring

By Arnold Koenig Class AA Award Digital Projected Images

Water Lily

Water Lily

By Sontakh Kochar Class AA Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Around The World Old-School

Around The World Old-School

By Jean Jung-McBride Class B Award & Best of Show Digital Projected Images

On A Dark Note

On A Dark Note

By Jean Jung-McBride Class B Award Digital Projected Images

Ode to Georgia O'Keeffe

Ode to Georgia O'Keeffe

By Jean Jung-McBride Class B Award Digital Projected Images

Milky Way at Hidden Haven

Milky Way at Hidden Haven

By Jean Jung-McBride Class B Award Digital Projected Images

Fruits and Nuts

Fruits and Nuts

By Bill Swart Class B Award Digital Projected Images

Who You lookin' At

Who You lookin' At

By Chuck Guedelhofer Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Underneath It All

Underneath It All

By Jean Jung-McBride Class B Award Digital Projected Images

Purple Grackle

Purple Grackle

By Chuck Guedelhofer Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Succulent Bee

Succulent Bee

By Chuck Guedelhofer Class B Award Digital Projected Images

Where is Mom

Where is Mom

By Chuck Guedelhofer Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Weaver Enjoying Her Work

Weaver Enjoying Her Work

By Chuck Guedelhofer Class B Award Digital Projected Images

After The Rain

After The Rain

By Nancy Jewitt Class A Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Redrock Falls

Redrock Falls

By John Gobey Class A Award Digital Projected Images

Jeanne Gang's Pool Dunes

Jeanne Gang's Pool Dunes

By John Gobey Class A Award Digital Projected Images

Curves and Shadows

Curves and Shadows

By Wendy Dunne Class B Award Digital Projected Images

November 2015

Sunset at Big Red

Sunset at Big Red

By Jim Mayo Award and Print of the Month Small Color Class AA

Big Sable Point Lighthouse

Big Sable Point Lighthouse

By Christine Foley Award Large Color Print Class AA

Clowning Around

Clowning Around

By Jim Mayo Award Large Color Print Class AA

Spiral Staircase

Spiral Staircase

By Don Plocher Award and Print of the Month Large Monochrome Print Class AA

Milwaukee Art Museum

Milwaukee Art Museum

By Don Plocher Award Large Monochrome Print Class AA

The Old Woodburner

The Old Woodburner

By Christine Foley Award and Print of the Month Small Monochrome Print Class AA

Stairway to Freedom Hall

Stairway to Freedom Hall

By Christine Foley Award Large Monochrome Print Class AA

Colorado Farm in IR

Colorado Farm in IR

By Don Plocher Award Small Monochrome Print Class AA

This Old Barn

This Old Barn

By Jean Jung-McBride Award and Print of the Month Small Monochrome Class B

Kitten in the Window

Kitten in the Window

By Elizabeth Kubis Award and Print of the Month Large Monochrome Print Class A

Not In Kansas Anymore

Not In Kansas Anymore

By Jean Jung-McBride Award and Print of the Month Large Color Print Class A

Dewy Leaves

Dewy Leaves

By Nancy Jewett Award Large Color Print Class A

Dew Drop Cab

Dew Drop Cab

By Jean Jung-McBride Award Large Color Print Class A

Still Standing

Still Standing

By Dave Ducommun Award and Print of the Month Small Color Print Class B

220 Steps

220 Steps

By Jean Jung-McBride Award and Print of the Month Large Monochrome Print Class A

Soldier and His Weapon

Soldier and His Weapon

By Elizabeth Kubis Award Large Color Print Class A

Grandmothers House We Go

Grandmothers House We Go

By Arnold Koenig Award and Print of the Month Large Color Print Class AA

Reticulated Giraffe

Reticulated Giraffe

By Arnold Koenig Award Small Color Print Class AA

Red-Bellied Woodpeckers

Red-Bellied Woodpeckers

By Arnold Koenig Award and Print of the Month Small Monochrome Print Class AA

Northern Flicker

Northern Flicker

By Arnold Koenig Award Large Color Print Class AA

City of Gold

City of Gold

By Wendy Dunne Award Large Color Print Class A

Out of Commission

Out of Commission

By Judy Falout Honorable Mention Small Monochrome Print Class AA

Barn in the Smokies

Barn in the Smokies

By Elizabeth Kubis Award Large Monochrome Print Class A

Old-time Schoolroom

Old-time Schoolroom

By Judy Falout Honorable Mention Small Color Print Class AA

Steeple Graphic

Steeple Graphic

By Joe Falout Honorable Mention Small Monochrome Print Class A

Sunrise at Mt. Rundell

Sunrise at Mt. Rundell

By Don Plocher Honorable Mention Large Color Print Class AA

Copycat

Copycat

By Joe Falout Honorable Mention Small Monochrome Print Class A

White Pelican's in Rough Water

White Pelican's in Rough Water

By Don Plocher Honorable Mention Small Color Print Class AA

Cruising on the Chicago Rive

Cruising on the Chicago Rive

By Don Plocher Honorable Mention Small Color Print Class AA

The Way to the Water Tower

The Way to the Water Tower

By Dave Ducommun Honorable Mention Small Monochrome Print Class B

Bubble Resting

Bubble Resting

By Bonita Palma Honorable Mention Small Color Print Class B

Red Tailed Hawk With Snaker

Red Tailed Hawk With Snaker

By Arnold Koenig Honorable Mention Small Color Print Class AA

Arnold Koenig Barn Spider

Arnold Koenig Barn Spider

By Arnold Koenig Honorable Mention Small Monochrome Print Class AA

Red Riding Hood

Red Riding Hood

By Andrew Orr Honorable Mention Large Color Print Class A

Europa

Europa

By Andrew Orr Honorable Mention Large Color Print Class A

Lionesse

Lionesse

By Kevin Bailey Honorable Mention Small Color Print Class AA

Diagonal Lips

Diagonal Lips

By Kevin Bailey Honorable Mention Small Monochrome Print Class AA

At Glaciers Edge

At Glaciers Edge

By Kevin Bailey Honorable Mention Small Color Print Class AA

Angles Reflections and Shadows

Angles Reflections and Shadows

By Wendy Dunne Honorable Mention Small Color Print Class B

Michigan Sunset

Michigan Sunset

By Wendy Dunne Honorable Mention Large Color Print Class A

Cliffs at Dusk

Cliffs at Dusk

By Wendy Dunne Honorable Mention Small Color Print Class B

Jump In

Jump In

By Wendy Dunne Honorable Mention Small Monochrome Print Class B

Great Smoky Waterfall

Great Smoky Waterfall

By Chong Wu Honorable Mention Large Color Print Class AA

Train Station

Train Station

By Wendy Dunne Honorable Mention Large Monochrome Print Class A

The Persian Cat

The Persian Cat

By Elizabeth Kubis Honorable Mention Large Color Print Class A

October 2015

Blue Dasher Dragonfly

Blue Dasher Dragonfly

By Arnold Koenig Class AA Best of Show Digital Projected Images

Black Vulture

Black Vulture

By Arnold Koenig Class AA Award Digital Projected Images

DRAGONFLY

DRAGONFLY

By Jim Mayo Class AA Award Digital Projected Images

Serenity

Serenity

By Judy Falout Class AA Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

BUCKING THE WAVES

BUCKING THE WAVES

By Jim Mayo Class AA Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

FISHING EAGLE

FISHING EAGLE

By Jim Mayo Class AA Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Portrait  In Blue

Portrait In Blue

By Kevin Bailey Class AA Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Great Horned Owl Nest

Great Horned Owl Nest

By Arnold Koenig Class AA Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

View from Lincoln Park

View from Lincoln Park

By Chris Foley Class A Best of Show Digital Projected Images

Chicago Nightscape

Chicago Nightscape

By Jim Matos Class A Award Digital Projected Images

Cornflowers

Cornflowers

By Ruth Smith Class A Award Digital Projected Images

Bay Bridge-Oakland Span

Bay Bridge-Oakland Span

By Chong Wu Class A Award Digital Projected Images

Chicago Riverwalk Bridge

Chicago Riverwalk Bridge

By Jim Matos Class A Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Golden Gate

Golden Gate

By Chong Wu Class A Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Marks the Spot

Marks the Spot

By Chris Foley Class A Honorable Mention

Snow Leopard

Snow Leopard

By Alvin Riesbeck Class A Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Lion

Lion

By Alvin Riesbeck Class A Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Green Leaves

Green Leaves

By Bill Eck Class B Best of Show Digital Projected Images

After Hours

After Hours

By Bill Eck Class B Award Digital Projected Images

Covered Bridge

Covered Bridge

By Wendy Dunne Class B Award Digital Projected Images

Racetrack Spotters Tower

Racetrack Spotters Tower

By Dave Ducommun Class B Award Digital Projected Images

Too Big for Me

Too Big for Me

By Beth Boven Class B Award Digital Projected Images

50 Shades of Green

50 Shades of Green

By Wendy Dunne Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

A Quick Puff

A Quick Puff

By Bill McDowell Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Bird

Bird

By Sunny Park Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images Digital Projected Images

Looking

Looking

By Bill McDowell Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

Sleeping Dune at Dawn

Sleeping Dune at Dawn

By Dave Ducommun Class B Award Digital Projected Images

Bridge

Bridge

By Sunny Park Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

MORNING GLORY

MORNING GLORY

By Mary Murawski Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

gotta dash

gotta dash

By Chantel Riha Class B Honorable Mention Digital Projected Images

 One of Chicago area's most prestigious camera clubs

MeetUp
  • facebook

Web design by Webmaster